Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy aims to give you a comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by TIPD Pty Ltd (TIPD).

As an Australian organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, as well as how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

We respect the confidentiality of your information and take your privacy seriously. We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) while satisfying our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may ask for a range of personal information to assist us in providing you with relevant services. The information we may request includes your name, address, date of birth and contact details.  Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

If you contact us for any technical, product or other website related support, we may retain that information on record to enable us to process your request as well as for training purposes. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information which was relayed by you and TIPD throughout the support request process.

If you request a quote through our online form, you have consented to us sending you emails relating to the services that we provide at TIPD. Don’t worry, we won’t spam you. We send all emails in accordance with the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the advertising section of this privacy policy.

When you fill out a contact form, we will collect your contact details to enable us to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Our website uses cookies and other digital identifiers that relay information to us regarding the effectiveness of our website. The digital identifiers employed by TIPD include:

  1. Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our websites are used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one;
  2. Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are using our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on; and
  3. Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

www.tipd.com.au may collect, use and/or share your location data so as to provide you with location-based services. Please be aware that your location data may only be tracked through an opt-in process which most browsers and devices will notify you of. No location data will be collected without your authorisation.

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

  1. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect a range of information from you in order to assist us in providing our services to you and to assist us in improving the way we deliver our services in the future.

We may use your personal information to deliver advertising which is more customised or relevant to your interests or location. This does not mean that you will receive more ads, it just means that we will do our best to make them relevant and tailored to your interests.

Any marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email will contain an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. This functionality allows you to opt out of receiving marketing material from TIPD, or manage which messages you receive from us.

  1. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us via our contact details set out below.

When no longer required, or if requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

  1. WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (in line with APP 6 – use and disclosure of personal information):

  1. You have consented;
  2. You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2);
  3. It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue; or
  4. It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.
    • CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Some of your personal information may be stored with or disclosed to other entities overseas (who are not in Australia or an external Territory) who are direct partners that assist us in providing our service. As per APP 8, we have taken steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. We also have in place policies and procedures to safeguard the handling of your personal data by such entities.

  1. THIRD PARTY INTEGRATION

The TIPD website contains embedded content, such as Google Maps and YouTube videos, which are not produced or monitored by TIPD, and are not hosted on our servers. Any interaction with third party content is subject to the relevant privacy policy applicable to the third party content.

By clicking on or interacting with any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. Your activity in ‘Liking’ or ‘Following’ any content using these widgets may become visible to your social network.

  1. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

At TIPD, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate, as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at info@tipd.com.au.

Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

  1. COMPLAINTS AND HANDLING

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us via our contact details set out below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner via the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Fax: 02 9284 9666

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: info@tipd.com.au

Address: TIPD Pty Ltd, PO Box 7302, Bondi Beach, NSW, 2026